Personal Information Management Policy

1. Introduction

Craftmatic Pty Ltd (“Craftmatic”) abides by your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles(“NPP”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy describes how Craftmatic manages personal information we may have about you.

2. Personal information Craftmatic may hold about you?

-Your name, phone number, address, email, sex
-Your age range, marital status, employment status, house status
-Your attitude towards health
-Your feelings towards comfort

Craftmatic does not collect other sensitive information about you without your consent, such as personal information about your race or political opinion etc.

Craftmatic will store information collected about you securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which it was collected. Craftmatic will delete from its records personal information no longer required or in use for the purpose listed in paragraph 3 below other than information, which we are required to retain. If at all possible such information will be retained in a way that you can not be identified.

Craftmatic will, if at all possible, collect information it holds on you directly from you but it may on some occasions be collected from other sources, some of which you may be unaware of, including:

-Marketing Lists

3. What does Craftmatic do with my personal information?

Craftmatic collects information at different times which may be used for one or more of a variety of purposes depending on how the data was collected and what material was used to collect it including:

-Help us meet the health and comfort requirements of consumers;
-Provide your details to companies with products or services that you may interest you;
-Use the information to provide you with a booklet, pamphlet etc for completing a survey; and
-Contact you regarding more information about our products

4. Access

You may request access to your personal information that Craftmatic holds about you by writing to the “Privacy/Compliance Officer” at the address below. In your request you are required to detail your name, contact details, your former name or alias if any and the information you believe Craftmatic may hold on you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where Craftmatic holds information that you are entitled to access we will provide you with access to this information by mail or email. Craftmatic will acknowledge receipt of your request within 7 days and will have its best effort to respond to your request within 30 days. Craftmatic reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee in order to provide this information to you.

If you believe that personal information Craftmatic hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request we amend it. We will consider your request for amendment and amend if required. If Craftmatic does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will notify you of this and add a note to the personal information we hold stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Craftmatic should be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Craftmatic Pty Ltd
PO Box 137
Woodville SA 5011
Fax : 08 8243 5888
Email: legal@craftmatic.com.au

Craftmatic may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Craftmatic in any way.